Georgia will gradually open air service this summer.  RSS 2.0
Georgia will gradually open air service this summer.
Georgia is intensively negotiating with low-cost airlines on further cooperation after the ban on flights is lifted, economy Minister Natia Turnava said today. Today, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia said that the country is ready to accept tourists from abroad from July 1. This means that by this time Georgia will resume land and air communication, which was interrupted due to the prevention of the spread of the coronavirus. "Of course, foreign tourists should come to Georgia both by land and by air. Based on this, it is very important for us to use the time to complete negotiations with low-budget companies that we have flown so far, and will continue to fly in the future. And not only with them, a lot of companies fly in Georgia, the open space policy is one of our priorities, " Turnava said at a briefing today. The Minister confirmed that there is active communication with Wizz Air. "It is very important for us to see that Wizz Air meets all international safety standards set by the International tourism organization. International standards related to aviation have also been published. At first glance, there is nothing that airlines can't do, " Turnava said. Low-cost carrier Wizz Air, which is based at the airport of Kutaisi, is the leader of the Georgian air market: in 2019, the airline carried 825.3 thousand passengers, which is 16% of the Georgian air transport market. Turnava stressed that Georgian airports are being prepared in accordance with the new security standards. "We are also working on a short list of destinations where there are more prospects of attracting more tourists. We are also working with countries through diplomatic channels to create so — called safe corridors," the head of the Ministry of economy said. Source: Georgian News